Shenzhen BST Science & Technology Co., Ltd
Products selling leads detail
Product Name: Cosmetics Ingredient Trehalose
CAS No: 6138-23-4
Product Type: Daily-use Chemicals -> Cosmetics
Product spec: 98%
Packing: 20kg per plastic drum
Place Of Supplier: China
Price: Inquire
Quantity: Inquire
Valid Period: 2018-07-20
Description: 1, Application for Cosmetics: Based on the property of retaining cell and bio-molecule activities, trehalose can be advantageously used as a desiccant for cosmetics. The cosmetic products with addition of trehalose have a relatively high stability and can protect skin and make the derma nutrient even under the conditions of deep-coldness, drying and strong ultraviolet.  Reference Example: cosmetic cream: 2 g polyoxyethylene glycol monostearate, 5g glyceryl monostearate, 1g α -glycosyl rutin, 1g liquid petrolatum and 10g glyceryl tri-2-ethylhexanoate mixed with 2g powder trehalose and heated to dissolve by usual manner. The obtained solution was added in 2g L-lactic acid, 5g 1,3-butylene glycol and 66g distilled water. After emulsifying and addition of flavor, the finished cosmetic cream was obtained. The cosmetic cream, can be arbitrarily used as a high quality sunscreen, skin-refining agent and skin-whitening agent. Super UV Protective and Moisturizing Gene-Trehalose: Trehalose is a kind of natural sugar existing in many desert plants, which can form a layer of glasslike matrixes in case the plant gets dry, so as to protect the internal structure of plants before the rain comes. And the plant will revive miraculously when the rain comes. Lots of studies and practices show that trehalose can effectively protect the outer skin cell membrane, activate cell and make skin conditioning so as to maintain the skin healthy, natural and bouncy. Under high temperature, deep-coldness, dry and strong ultraviolet radiation conditions, the skin cell may easily lose moisture and caused cutinization and damage to skin. Under such conditions, trehalose will form a special protective membrane in the cell surface to maintain the existing nutrition and moisture of skin and prevent the skin from ultraviolet radiation or melamin settlement, thus effectively resist skin ageing phenomenon. The mucus bled from the membrane can tenderly nourish skin and keep it bright, shiny and tender.     At present, some famous cosmetics enterprises at home and abroad such as VERSACE series cosmetics and Snow White Cosmetics series have already taken trehalose as the major content to improve products quality. 2, Application for Medical Industry: Use as a cryoprotectant in a variety of cell freezing media. Trehalose has been successfully applied to blood products such as vaccine, lymphocyte and other cytokines to stabilize their activities. Trehalose can not only be conserved at an ambient temperature, but also prevent some vital disease such as hepatitis B and AIDS caused by contaminated blood resource from transforming. Trehalose can be used to keep biological agents such as enzyme, cell membrane, organelle, antibody and virus, and make life-science research more convenient, rapid and effective. Research on the protective function of trehalose on restriction enzyme, DNA ligase and DNA polymerase has been carried out, and results showed that all enzyme samples with addition of trehalose, kept 35 days at 70ºC or 9 months at 37ºC, maintained nearly 100% of their original activities. The Chinese scientists tested three diagnostic enzymes which were prepared with trehalose as disccant to assay human serum cholesterol, and found that trehalose could keep 90% of their activity after long-term storage at an ambient temperature. 3, Specification: Item Specification Formula 2H2O (dihydrate) Deion White crystal with a sweet taste, virtually odorless Assay Not less than 98% Loss on drying Less than 2.0% (60ºC, 5h) Total ash Less than 0.06% Lead Less than 1mg/kilo Arsenic Less than 1mg/kilo Coliform Less than 30 MPN/100g pH 5.0 - 6.7 Total aerobic counts Less than 400 CFU per gram Salmonella Negative According to the VCRP data, trehalose has the second greatest number of reported uses 474 uses. - listed in the Foods Chemicals Codex as a humectant, stabilizer, thickener, texturizer - used as an excipient in a few monoclonal antibody products - can function as a color adjuvant, flavor enhancer, freeze-drying agent, humectant, stabilizing agent, sweetening agent, table diluent, and thickening agent in pharmaceuticals; used for the lyoprotection of therapeutic proteins.
Inquiry
Recipient: Lucy Hu Company: Shenzhen BST Science & Technology Co., Ltd
Title: *    
Content: *
Contact
Name: * Company: *
Tel: * E-Mail: *
Fax: WebSite:
  
Copyright©Chemamde Contact us Tel:86-755-25531392 Fax:86-755-25539493